Challan won't be deducted if talk on the phone while driving
Challan won't be deducted if talk on the phone while driving

Traffic Challan New Rule: Even if you are talking on a mobile phone while driving, the traffic police can’t deduct your challan. According to the central government, if a traffic policeman cuts your challan, you can challenge him in court.

Related Post – Celebrity Kylie Jenner becomes first female to reach 300 million Instagram Followers

Mr. Nitin Gadkari, Union Road Transport and Highways Minister, said that according to the existing traffic rules if the driver uses a hands-free communication feature (Hands-Free Calls) while driving a car, talking to someone on a phone is not an offense. As a result, the driver will not have to pay any fines.

See Also  Income tax raid on businessmen and establishments of Saharanpur, action going on for 48 hours

Gadkari said there was no punishment provision

In the Lok Sabha, the Congress MP from Ernakulam, Kerala Hibi Eden inquired whether section-84(c) of the Motor Vehicles Act provides for the use of hands-free communication in motor vehicles. Is there any penalty? In response, Union Minister Gadkari pointed out that the Act punishes drivers who use handheld communication devices while driving. You cannot be penalized for using hands-free communication devices.

Driver’s license suspended if the helmet is not worn

Two-wheeler drivers who do not wear helmets can be fined Rs 1,000 under the Motor Vehicle Act 2019. Besides this, his driving license can also be suspended for three months under Section-194C of the Motor Vehicle Act.

See Also  Fugitive Zakir Naik not invited to Football World Cup - Qatar's reply to India's objection

Related Post – Top Professional Hairstylists In Kolkata

Advertisement -